27 november 2020
Today
28 november 2020
30 november 2020
02 december 2020
05 december 2020
17 december 2020
18 december 2020
23 december 2020
24 december 2020
25 december 2020
27 december 2020
28 december 2020
29 december 2020
30 december 2020
31 december 2020
Journal
  • November
    01
    02
    03
    04
    05
    06
    07
    08
    09
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
  • December
10.06.2020
La Bayadere. Broadcast from Perm Opera and Ballet Theatre

Ludwig Minkus
LA BAYADÈRE

Ballet in three acts (five scenes)

 Libretto by Marius Petipa and Sergei Khudekov: https://permopera.ru/en/playbills/repertoire/83359/

Choreography by Marius Petipa
Revised choreography by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani
with dances by Konstantin Sergeyev and Nikolai Zubkovsky

2018 production
Recorded live at the Perm Opera and Ballet Theatre on December 14, 2018

Running time: 2 hours 20 minutes (with intermission)
The broadcast starts at 7PM Perm Time Zone (UTC +5)



Musical Director and Conductor — Artyom Abashev
Choreographer — Alexey Miroshnichenko
Set Designer — Alyona Pikalova
Costume Designer — Tatiana Noginova (after original sketches by Yevgeny Ponomarev)
Lighting Designer — Alexey Khoroshev
Assistant Set Designer — Svetlana Nechayeva

Cast:

Nikiya, the bayadère, a temple dancer — Natalia Osipova
Dugmanta, Rajah — Sergei Kreker
Gamzatti, his daughter— Maria Alexandrova
Solor, the noble warrior — Vladislav Lantratov
The High Brahmin — Marat Fadeev
Toloragva, a warrior — Denis Tolmazov
A Slave — Pavel Savin
Magdaveya, fakir — Taras Tovstyuk
Aya, slave — Elmira Mursyukaeva

The Dances:

D'jampée — Ekaterina Mosienko, Yana Chebykina

Grand pas — Maria Alexandrova, Vladislav Lantratov, Oksana Votinova, Lyaisan Gisatullina, Yana Lobas, Marina Shutova, Olga Zavgorodnyaya, Anna Terentieva, Ekaterina Mosienko, Yana Chebykina, Nikolay Lantsev, Oleg Kulikov

The Indian dance — Shion Miyahara, Ivan Tkachenko, Ilya Budrin

Dance of the Bronze Idol — Artyom Mishakov

Manu (Dance with Jug) — Ekaterina Pyatysheva and students of the Perm State Ballet School Olga Doronina, Veronika Lobanova

The Kingdom of the Shades — Natalia Osipova, Vladislav Lantratov, Lyaisan Gisatullina, Ekaterina Pyatysheva, Maite Nunes and ballet dancers

Brahmins, brahmatshors, Rajah servants, warriors, bayadères, fakirs, wanderers, Indian people, musicians and hunters — artists of the Perm Ballet, extras, and students of the Perm State Ballet School

Symphony Orchestra of the Theatre
Violin — Galina Gilfanova
Flute — Fyodor Dmitriev
Cello — Tatiana Savinova
Clarinet — Irina Ogorodnikova
Harp — Liliya Akhmetova

Your donations are very welcome: https://permopera.ru/en/our_supportes/donation/

Broadcasting studio: Ultralive


Tags
search